How To apply

    How To Apply

    First step is to decide on the course you wish to study. If you are not sure of what course is suitable for you, come over to the College, call and speak to one of our course consultants or send us an email.

     

    Applying For An English Or A Modern Language Course

    Applying for an English or a Modern language course is rather straitforward as you do not need any previous qualifications to study with us. Overseas requirng visa letters from us to support their "Short-Term Study" visa application must be aged 16+.

    • Decide on the course you wish to enrol on.
    • For English language courses, you will need to decide how many weeks you wish to study for.
    • Complete and return the Application/Enrolment form to us together with a copy of your passport. You can usually join a class any Monday of the week.
    • Pay for the course online, by bank transfer (please request our bank details) or in person.

    We will give you an English Placement Test before you start your course to determine your English proficiency level and which class to place you.

    Applying For A Training Course

    Our training courses are not available to overseas applicants requirng visa letters from us to support their "Short-Term Study" visa application to the UK.

    In most cases, a minimum English language proficiency level B1/B2 is required. Those who do not meet this basic requirement may combine their training course with one of our English language courses.

    • Decide on the course you wish to enrol on.
    • Contact us to find out about start date and schedule
    • Complete and return the Application/Enrolment form to us together with a copy of your passport.
    • Pay for the course online, by bank transfer (please request our bank details) or in person.

    Applying For A Professional Course

    Our professional courses are available to everybody including overseas applicants requirng visa letters from us to support their "Short-Term Study" visa application to the UK (must be aged 16+). 

    We recommend that before enrolling on any of our professional courses (ACCA or CIMA), applicants must be registered with the awarding body. This is to ensure that you know which level (papers) to enrol on and if you are exempted from any.

    • Decide on the course/papers you wish to enrol on.
    • Contact us to find out about start date and schedule
    • Complete and return the Application/Enrolment form to us together with a copy of your passport.
    • Pay for the course online, by bank transfer (please request our bank details) or in person.

    Applying For An Academic (Diploma) Course

    Our academic (diploma) courses are available to everybody including overseas applicants requirng a visa letter from us to support their "Short-Term Study" visa application to the UK (must be aged 16+). 

    Overseas students enrolling on an academic course with duration of one year can only enrol on part (part 1 or part 2) of the course since we are only able to provide visa letter to support a "Short-Term Study" visa for a maximum of 6 months.
    • Decide on the course/papers you wish to enrol on.
    • Contact us to find out about start date and schedule
    • Complete and return the Application/Enrolment form to us together with a copy of your passport and all supporting documents (certificates / transcripts of relevant previous qualifications).
    • If your application is successful you will normally be offered a place within two weeks.  However, if there is space available you may be offered a place immediately or invited over for an interview.
    • Pay for the course online, by bank transfer (please request our bank details) or in person.

    Additional Information

    All students must also include a non-refundable Registration Fee. This fee may be higher than our standard Registration Fee for some courses. Please refer to our Fees Schedule.

    Once we have received your fees and completed application forms you will then be enrolled on the course.  In the case of students requiring a visa to study, we will send you the documents needed to present to the immigration authorities on your arrival in the UK.

    Students from some countries may be required to obtain an Entry Clearance Certificate from their Local British High Commission before travelling. This may involve an interview with an Entry Clearance Officer who may want to see:
    • Your passport
    • Your academic qualifications
    • Your course acceptance documentation (showing tuition fees paid)
    • Your Visa Application Document
    • Evidence of financial support during your stay in the UK.

    Accommodation

    We have a hostel within the college's building. All facilities (bathrooms and self-catering kitchen) are shared. Please follow the link to the hostel website https://www.amityhostel.com/.

    All our reservations are made directly or via platforms such as Booking.com however we may be able to obtain a deal for a private room at £220.00 per week (£50 check-in fee required) or £650 per every 4 weeks (£200 check-in fee required).

    Alternatively, you may consider our dormitories which has up to 10 beds per a dormitory. It currently costs £21 per night per person or £120 per week per person ( £20 check-in fee required) or £460 per every 4 weeks (£20 check-in fee required).

    We are also able to provide host family and other types of accommodation.  Please inform us of all your requirements at least 4 weeks prior to the commencement of your course.

    Please note that our terms and conditions may have changed since the date of publication. Latest copies are available on request.

    PAY FOR YOUR COURSE ONLINE, BOOK NOW

    Fast & secure online payment

    Connect with us

    45 Wimbledon Hill Road, Wimbledon, London SW19 7NA, United Kingdom

    • dummy +44 (0) 208 947 1338

    • dummy +44 (0) 208 947 7704

    • dummy info@amitycollege.co.uk

    Newsletter

    Enter your email and we'll send you more information